True Anomaly

Mechanical Engineer, Tooling and MGSE (II-III)

True Anomaly · Denver, CO or Long Beach, CA

Posted about 3 months ago · $90,000- $135,000

or apply directly on True Anomaly's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
True Anomaly's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
95% of True Anomaly's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at True Anomaly
high
179 stale, 4 reposted of 183 open
Hiring momentum
220 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from True Anomaly's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for True Anomaly.

About this role

The Mechanical Engineer, Tooling and MGSE will independently design and develop tooling and ground support equipment for spacecraft assembly, integration, and testing. Responsibilities include creating 3D CAD models, managing design configurations, leading vendor interactions, and providing mentorship to junior engineers. The role also involves participating in design reviews and supporting contamination control protocols in a cleanroom environment.

Our read on this posting3.4out of 5
benefits
3/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of True Anomaly as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, or related STEM field
  • 2-7 years of professional experience designing tooling, fixtures, or MGSE in an aerospace or defense manufacturing environment
  • Proficiency in 3D CAD (CREO, NX, CATIA V5, or equivalent) and PLM/PDM (Windchill or Teamcenter)
  • Solid working knowledge of GD&T (ASME Y14.5) and demonstrated experience performing tolerance and stack-up analyses
  • Demonstrated experience taking tool designs through fabrication, vendor oversight, and acceptance
  • Strong written and verbal communication; proficient in MS Office Suite

Nice to have

  • Direct experience designing tooling and MGSE for spacecraft, satellites, or launch vehicles in a cleanroom AI&T environment
  • Experience with lifting/handling system design, including below-the-hook devices and spreader bar systems (ASME BTH-1)
  • Exposure to optical instrument handling fixtures or gravity offload systems for deployable structures
  • Experience designing large structural weldments for tooling or GSE applications
  • Structural analysis exposure (ANSYS Workbench, FEMAP/NASTRAN) for tooling qualification

What you get

  • 100% company-paid medical, dental, and vision coverage for you and your dependents, with HSA/HRA options
  • Flexible Time Off (FTO) for exempt employees, accrued PTO of up to 25 days for non-exempt employees, plus 12 paid holidays; Parental Leave; Sick Leave
  • Daily catered lunch and unlimited snacks for in-office employees
  • 401(k) retirement plan, fitness reimbursement, and Dog Fridays
  • Equity participation included as part of total compensation

Worth weighing

  • No specific mention of remote work options; candidates must be located near Denver or Long Beach
  • The role may require physical demands such as bending, sitting, lifting, and driving
  • The posting mentions a fast-moving space security environment, which may imply a high-pressure work setting

Summarised from True Anomaly's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by True Anomaly on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at True Anomaly

All 183 open roles at True Anomaly →