Spark Advisors

Senior Software Engineer

Spark Advisors · Remote

Posted about 2 months ago

or apply directly on Spark Advisors's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
72 days
Spark Advisors's roles stay open a median of 76 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
8% of Spark Advisors's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Spark Advisors
high
10 stale, 0 reposted of 12 open
Hiring momentum
15 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Spark Advisors's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Spark Advisors.

About this role

As a Senior Software Engineer at Spark Advisors, you will play a key role in enhancing the Medicare platform by delivering full-stack features that improve the experience for brokers and beneficiaries. Your responsibilities will include collaborating with product and design teams, managing technical debt, and contributing to development standards while using modern AI-powered tools. This position requires a blend of frontend and backend development skills, along with strong communication and project management abilities.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Spark Advisors as an employer.

What you need

  • 5+ years of professional experience with modern JS (Vue, React) or Python/backend web development
  • Meaningful hands-on experience in both frontend and backend development
  • Comfort with ambiguity and ability to thrive in fast-paced environments
  • Product intuition and interest in how tech investments drive business outcomes
  • Fluency with AI-powered development tools
  • Strong communication and project management skills

Nice to have

  • Experience working directly with cloud infrastructure (AWS preferred)
  • Expertise in Django or similar
  • Track record in technical or project leadership

What you get

  • Equity compensation
  • Health care, including dental and vision
  • Flexible work location; co-working available
  • 401k
  • Paid Time Off
  • Monthly Remote Work Stipend

Worth weighing

  • No specific mention of the tech stack beyond modern JS and Python
  • The role involves both frontend and backend work, which may require a broad skill set
  • Fast-paced environment may not suit everyone

Summarised from Spark Advisors's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Spark Advisors on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Spark Advisors

All 12 open roles at Spark Advisors →

Apply to a Senior Software Engineer position at Spark Advisors - Jobs near me at Remote