Redwood Materials

Functional Safety Engineer, Energy Storage

Redwood Materials · San Francisco, California, United States

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Redwood Materials's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Redwood Materials's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Redwood Materials's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Redwood Materials
high
140 stale, 2 reposted of 142 open
Hiring momentum
181 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Redwood Materials's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Redwood Materials.

About this role

As a Functional Safety Engineer at Redwood Materials, you will ensure compliance with functional safety standards for energy storage systems (ESS). Your responsibilities include leading compliance activities, applying safety principles to hardware and software, managing certification processes, and collaborating with cross-functional teams to integrate safety requirements into product development.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Redwood Materials as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Systems Engineering, or related field
  • Hands-on experience in embedded software development, ideally within safety-critical or regulated environments
  • Proficiency in C for real-time embedded systems
  • Strong background in UL 1998, UL 991, and UL 5500
  • Demonstrated ability to apply functional safety methodologies (e.g., hazard analysis, safety cases, V&V planning)
  • Strong organizational skills, with high attention to detail

Nice to have

  • Preferred experience developing or working directly with microcontroller-based systems, including low-level software or firmware
  • Familiarity with international functional safety standards such as IEC 61508, IEC/UL 60730, ISO 26262, or ISO 13849
  • Experience working with Energy Storage Systems, power electronics, or safety-critical systems
  • Experience managing compliance or certification processes with third-party testing/certification bodies

Worth weighing

  • Salary range provided, but actual compensation may vary based on experience, education, and skills.
  • The role involves complex safety standards which may require continuous learning and adaptation to evolving requirements.

Summarised from Redwood Materials's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Redwood Materials on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Redwood Materials

All 142 open roles at Redwood Materials →