Redwood Materials

Field Quality Engineer, Energy Storage

Redwood Materials · San Francisco, California, United States

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Redwood Materials's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Redwood Materials's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Redwood Materials's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Redwood Materials
high
140 stale, 2 reposted of 142 open
Hiring momentum
181 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Redwood Materials's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Redwood Materials.

About this role

The Field Quality Engineer at Redwood Materials will focus on ensuring the quality, reliability, and safety of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) assets in the field. This role involves investigating field issues, conducting root cause analyses, and collaborating with Operations & Maintenance teams to implement corrective actions. The engineer will also track quality KPIs and drive continuous improvement initiatives to enhance system reliability and reduce operational burdens.

Our read on this posting2.4out of 5
benefits
2/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Redwood Materials as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, or a related technical field
  • 5+ years of experience in field quality, reliability engineering, service engineering, or commissioning support for complex electromechanical or energy systems
  • Demonstrated experience supporting field-deployed assets such as Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), power electronics, renewable energy systems, or industrial electrical equipment
  • Experience working directly with field operations, O&M technicians, and service engineering teams in a production or operational environment
  • Working knowledge of root cause analysis methodologies (e.g., 5 Whys, Fishbone, fault trees) and corrective/preventive action (CAPA) processes
  • Familiarity with field inspection procedures, commissioning documentation, and service records

Nice to have

  • A passion for sustainability and making the world a better place!

What you get

  • Salary range: $150,000 — $207,500 USD
  • Full-time position
  • Compensation will be commensurate with experience

Worth weighing

  • Frequent travel required up to 40%
  • Exposure to noise, dust, chemicals, and temperature extremes in industrial environments
  • Availability to work weekends, nights, or on-call as needed

Summarised from Redwood Materials's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Redwood Materials on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Redwood Materials

All 142 open roles at Redwood Materials →

Apply to a Field Quality Engineer, Energy Storage position at Redwood Materials - Jobs near me at San Francisco, California, United States