Ounce of Care

Community Navigator (San Ramon, CA)

Ounce of Care · San Ramon, California, United States

Posted about 3 months ago · $24-32

or apply directly on Ounce of Care's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Ounce of Care's roles stay open a median of 83 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
100% of Ounce of Care's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Ounce of Care
high
7 stale, 0 reposted of 7 open
Hiring momentum
11 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-25

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Ounce of Care's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Ounce of Care.

About this role

The Part Time Community Navigator role at Ounce involves engaging with residents of affordable housing communities to improve their access to services and care. Responsibilities include outreach activities, assisting residents with scheduling appointments and applying for benefits, and building relationships with both residents and community partners. This position requires a proactive approach to community engagement and a strong commitment to serving the needs of residents.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
3/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Ounce of Care as an employer.

What you need

  • Experience navigating government benefits (e.g., SNAP, TANF, LIHEAP, Medicaid)
  • Experience coordinating care to local organizations
  • Customer service skills
  • Ability to commute within the broader San Ramon area

Nice to have

  • Experience in community organizing
  • Familiarity with the unique challenges faced by affordable housing residents
  • Local knowledge of the San Ramon area

Worth weighing

  • Part-time role with only 8 hours per week
  • Engagement primarily focused on outreach and community building
  • No specific mention of additional benefits or perks

Summarised from Ounce of Care's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Ounce of Care on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-25. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Ounce of Care

All 7 open roles at Ounce of Care →

Apply to a Community Navigator (San Ramon, CA) position at Ounce of Care