Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope

Production Supervisor (2nd Shift)

Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope · Westbrook, ME

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope's roles stay open a median of 76 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
1% of Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope
high
182 stale, 12 reposted of 194 open
Hiring momentum
431 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-22

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope.

About this role

The Production Supervisor at OBE is responsible for overseeing employees in a manufacturing setting, ensuring safety, quality, productivity, and employee morale. This role involves planning and assigning work, implementing policies, and recommending improvements while collaborating with the Plant Manager. Supervisors will also engage in employee training, performance appraisals, and maintain communication with other departments to ensure production efficiency.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
2/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope as an employer.

What you need

  • Minimum of 2 years of experience as a Production Leader/Shop Leader
  • Experience in a Manufacturing environment
  • Good computer skills and familiarity with ERP software, Assembly management software, and Microsoft Office applications
  • Excellent problem-solving skills
  • Strong work ethic
  • Ability to create and adhere to production processes and deliverables

What you get

  • Industry competitive benefits at the lowest cost to the employee
  • PTO and holidays, including floating holidays
  • Pay-for-performance culture with potential for annual raises and bonuses
  • Training to equip you with the knowledge and skills needed to succeed

Worth weighing

  • No specific salary information provided
  • Focus on employee morale and retention may indicate a supportive work environment
  • The role requires active engagement in safety and quality compliance, which may involve additional responsibilities

Summarised from Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-22. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope

All 194 open roles at Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope →

Apply to a Production Supervisor (2nd Shift) position at Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope - Jobs near me at Westbrook, ME