Mercer Advisors

Relationship Manager, UHNW (New York)

Mercer Advisors · New York

Posted about 2 months ago

or apply directly on Mercer Advisors's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
53 days
Mercer Advisors's roles stay open a median of 53 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
0% of Mercer Advisors's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Mercer Advisors
high
63 stale, 5 reposted of 104 open
Hiring momentum
167 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-09-26

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Mercer Advisors's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Mercer Advisors.

About this role

The Relationship Manager at Mercer Advisors is responsible for delivering exceptional client service to ultra-high-net-worth clients, acting as their primary contact for day-to-day needs. This role involves optimizing client deliverables, managing operational challenges, and identifying growth opportunities within existing client relationships. The position requires collaboration with the Wealth Management Team to ensure client satisfaction and retention while also preparing for client meetings and implementing advanced planning techniques as necessary.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
5/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Mercer Advisors as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree or equivalent (preferably Business, Economics, Accounting or Finance related)
  • Minimum 5 years of industry related experience
  • Client-facing experience with individuals having a net worth of 25M+
  • Exceptional oral and written communication skills
  • Strong analytical and organization skills
  • Ability to multi-task and manage several projects at once

Nice to have

  • Series 65 certification (optional)
  • Notary designation

What you get

  • Company Paid Basic Life & AD&D Insurance
  • Company Paid Short-Term and Long-Term Disability Insurance
  • Supplemental Life & AD&D; Short-Term Disability; Accident; Critical Illness; and Hospital Indemnity Insurance
  • Three Cigna medical plans offerings including two High Deductible Health Plans and a Traditional Co-Pay medical plan
  • Kaiser Medical plans available in California
  • Health Savings Account (HSA) with company contributions if enrolled in either HDHP medical plan

Worth weighing

  • Role requires client support outside of normal business hours
  • Position involves working in a professional office environment with assigned workstations
  • No mention of remote work options beyond hybrid arrangement

Summarised from Mercer Advisors's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Mercer Advisors on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-09-26. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Mercer Advisors

All 104 open roles at Mercer Advisors →

Apply to a Relationship Manager, UHNW (New York) position at Mercer Advisors