Lucid Motors

Staff Supply Chain Manager, Thermal

Lucid Motors · Southfield, MI

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Lucid Motors's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
80 days
Lucid Motors's roles stay open a median of 78 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
4% of Lucid Motors's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Lucid Motors
high
330 stale, 11 reposted of 338 open
Hiring momentum
545 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-22

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Lucid Motors's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Lucid Motors.

About this role

The Staff Supply Chain Manager for Thermal at Lucid will lead global sourcing activities for Thermal systems, developing and executing commodity strategies while managing supplier relationships and negotiations. This role involves end-to-end sourcing leadership, cross-functional collaboration with engineering and quality teams, and mentorship of junior team members to enhance commercial acumen. The position requires a blend of strategic vision and hands-on execution to ensure successful product delivery and supply chain resilience.

Our read on this posting2.8out of 5
benefits
4/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Lucid Motors as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in Engineering, Supply Chain Management, Finance, or a related field
  • 8-15 years of progressive, hands-on experience in Purchasing or Supply Chain
  • Deep expertise in Thermal Management systems (e.g., Battery Cooling, HVAC, FECM, Fluid Transfer Systems)
  • Proven track record of developing commodity strategies and leading complex RFQs and negotiations
  • Expert knowledge of component manufacturing processes and cost-modeling techniques
  • Extensive experience with automotive part launches and serial production

Nice to have

  • Advanced degree (e.g., MBA)

What you get

  • Comprehensive and competitive benefits package
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • Life and disability coverage
  • Paid time off
  • Paid holidays
  • Paid sick leave

Worth weighing

  • No specific salary information provided
  • Role requires significant experience and expertise in a specialized area
  • Travel requirement may be a consideration for work-life balance

Summarised from Lucid Motors's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Lucid Motors on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-22. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Lucid Motors

All 338 open roles at Lucid Motors →

Apply to a Staff Supply Chain Manager, Thermal position at Lucid Motors - Jobs near me at Southfield, MI