KoBold Metals

HSE Lead, Global Programs and Systems

KoBold Metals · Remote

Posted about 3 months ago · $125,000 to $170,000

or apply directly on KoBold Metals's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
KoBold Metals's roles stay open a median of 81 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
Yes
69% of KoBold Metals's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at KoBold Metals
high
36 stale, 0 reposted of 36 open
Hiring momentum
38 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-23

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from KoBold Metals's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for KoBold Metals.

About this role

As the HSE Lead for Global Programs and Systems at KoBold, you will be responsible for designing and managing the HSE management system and digital tools to ensure safety across various jurisdictions. Your role involves creating training programs, developing safety analytics, and collaborating with regional managers to implement safety standards in the field. Additionally, you will support field campaigns and engage with teams to foster a culture of safety.

Our read on this posting3.2out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
5/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of KoBold Metals as an employer.

What you need

  • Five or more years in HSE with meaningful time owning or administering enterprise HSE software (DATS, Intelex, Cority, Enablon, Sphera, VelocityEHS, or comparable).
  • Demonstrated experience building or materially improving an HSE management system aligned to ISO 45001, ANSI Z10, or an equivalent framework.
  • Track record designing HSE training programs and administering a Learning Management System.
  • Comfort working across multiple jurisdictions and regulatory regimes.
  • Strong written communication. This role produces the standards other people follow.
  • Ability to lead through influence, driving change across regional operations, field teams, and executive stakeholders without direct authority.

Nice to have

  • Experience in mining, exploration, oil and gas, construction, or another high risk industry.
  • ISO 45001 Lead Auditor, CSP, CIH, ASP, or NEBOSH Diploma.
  • Experience using AI or LLM tooling to build HSE workflows (document search, incident triage, content generation).
  • BI and analytics experience with leading and lagging indicators (Power BI, Tableau, or SQL).
  • Multi country experience, especially in Africa or emerging markets.

What you get

  • Base salary range: $125,000 to $170,000 USD, depending on experience and location.
  • Total compensation includes equity and a comprehensive benefits package covering health, dental, vision, retirement, paid time off, parental leave, and a home office stipend.

Worth weighing

  • Remote position with expected travel of 10 to 15 percent, especially in the first year.
  • No specific mention of the company's culture or team dynamics, which may be important for fit.
  • The role requires significant influence without direct authority, which may be challenging depending on the organizational structure.

Summarised from KoBold Metals's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by KoBold Metals on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-23. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at KoBold Metals

All 36 open roles at KoBold Metals →

Apply to an HSE Lead, Global Programs and Systems position at KoBold Metals - Jobs near me at Remote