Field Ai

Senior Data Operations Engineer

Field Ai · Boston, MA

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Field Ai's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Field Ai's roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
13% of Field Ai's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Field Ai
high
130 stale, 1 reposted of 134 open
Hiring momentum
172 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-25

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Field Ai's own lever board since 2026-08-04. Full hiring picture for Field Ai.

About this role

As a Senior Data Operations Engineer at FieldAI, you will manage the day-to-day data operations, including building and maintaining data tooling and infrastructure, running data collection sessions, and overseeing interns and contractors. Your role will involve hands-on work with hardware and software, ensuring quality and throughput in data collection, and supporting technical demonstrations of robotic capabilities. You will also contribute to documentation and process improvements within the team.

Our read on this posting2.0out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
4/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Field Ai as an employer.

What you need

  • Hands-on experience with soldering and cable assembly
  • Experience with motion capture systems (e.g., Vicon, OptiTrack)
  • Data annotation experience for robotics or autonomous vehicles
  • Quality assurance experience for hardware and/or software
  • Familiarity with data collection and human subjects research
  • Proficiency in Python, Java, or equivalent scripting

Nice to have

  • Experience with 3D scanning and 3D printing
  • Familiarity with AR/VR development or production
  • Experience with LIDAR
  • Background in film/TV production or game development

Worth weighing

  • No salary listed
  • Role involves significant hands-on work, which may not suit all candidates
  • Potential for growth into a leadership position as the team expands

Summarised from Field Ai's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Field Ai on their lever job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-25. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Field Ai

All 134 open roles at Field Ai →

Apply to a Senior Data Operations Engineer position at Field Ai - Jobs near me at Boston, MA