Anduril Industries

Test & Evaluation Engineer

Anduril Industries · Quincy, Massachusetts, United States

Posted about 3 months ago

or apply directly on Anduril Industries's site. We never take the application ourselves.

Is this posting real?

This role has been open
81 days
Anduril Industries's roles stay open a median of 82 days
Reposted
No
Salary listed
No
1% of Anduril Industries's roles list one
Ghost-job risk at Anduril Industries
high
2263 stale, 67 reposted of 2,263 open
Hiring momentum
3233 roles opened in the last 90 days
↑ up vs. the prior 90 days
Last confirmed on the employer's board
2026-10-24

Measured from postings appearing on and disappearing from Anduril Industries's own greenhouse board since 2026-08-03. Full hiring picture for Anduril Industries.

About this role

As a Senior Test & Evaluation Engineer at Anduril Industries, you will lead the planning, coordination, execution, and reporting of test programs for autonomous systems. Your role will involve conducting both shore and sea-based tests, integrating subsystems, and providing technical guidance to the Field Operations team. You will collaborate with various departments to establish requirements and ensure compliance with project goals while working in a fast-paced, innovative environment.

Our read on this posting2.2out of 5
benefits
1/5
freshness
1/5
career value
4/5
role clarity
5/5
pay transparency
0/5

Scored from the posting itself — how clearly the role is described, how much it says about pay and benefits, and how recently it was listed. Not a judgement of Anduril Industries as an employer.

What you need

  • Bachelor's degree in engineering or a related technical discipline
  • 5+ years experience in systems engineering, integration, and testing
  • 5+ years of experience as a lead test conductor/test director for developmental systems on manned and/or unmanned sea-craft
  • Ability to understand new concepts quickly and apply them accurately
  • Complete understanding of engineering concepts, principles, codes, and theory
  • Previous expertise and working knowledge of Maritime operating rules and regulations

Nice to have

  • Master’s degree in engineering or a related technical discipline
  • Prior experience with software code/script building using programming languages such as Go, Java, C++, Python, JavaScript
  • Working knowledge with COTs Small Autonomous Systems
  • Previous experience with MIL-STD-1553, MIL-STD-1760, AS8775, AS5653
  • Experience working with maritime personnel and familiar with maritime terminology

What you get

  • Comprehensive, competitive benefits package available at little to no cost to employees
  • Highly competitive equity grants included in the majority of full-time offers

Worth weighing

  • No specific information on the company's work culture or team dynamics
  • The role requires a Top Secret-Level security clearance, which may be a barrier for some candidates
  • The salary range is broad, and actual offers may vary significantly based on various factors

Summarised from Anduril Industries's posting. Read the full original.

Listed by Anduril Industries on their greenhouse job board, last confirmed open on 2026-10-24. PitchMeAI is not the employer.

More roles at Anduril Industries

All 2,263 open roles at Anduril Industries →

Apply to a Test & Evaluation Engineer position at Anduril Industries - Jobs near me at Quincy, Massachusetts, United States